• 1
Thomas Zangerle

Encrypted Surface Definition Datasets through files?

Question

In the context of the development of a secure but simple way to transmit surface definition information from an LDS to a device, I'm trying to understand the paragraphs 5.9.3.3 and 5.9.7 of the DCS 3.11. More specifically, I'm trying to understand if there is a standardized way for the LDS to include an encrypted surface definition dataset in a SDF file. 

Could you confirm if the following mechanism would be compliant with the DCS standard?

  • An encrypted surface definition dataset could be transmitted through a SDF file.
  • The LDS would specify the path of this surface file in the multi-form LDPATH information sent to the LMS using an integer  and mentionning an LDCRYPT that would include the same integer and the value 1 (user-defined encryption).
  • The encryption method would be agreed upon the LDS and the device vendor.

Thank you in advance for your feedback!

Thomas

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

0 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

There have been no answers to this question yet

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.